Sunday, January 16, 2011

INDIA WINS AGAINST SOUTH AFRICA BY 1 RUN IN A THRILLING MATCH [INDIA SA ODI SERIES 2011]

In a very dramatic match India won by 1 run against South Africa. By this India has levelled the series 1-1. Munaf Patel was declared the man of the match.


South Africa chasing 190 to win the second One Day International in the current serious against India, were bowled out for 189 in a stunning fightback at the Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg.


It started off with a bang with Indian skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni winning the toss and electing to bat.

This had all South Africans reaching for their Duckworth-Lewis calculations because the weather bureau had promised rain that was last seen by an old Jewish man on an ark.

Not a drop of rain ! but Indian wickets were dropping like flies !

The only innings of note came from Yuvraj Singh who top scored with 53 and Dhoni who managed 38.

Once again Lonwabo Tsotsobe led the South African seam attack with career best figures of 4 for 22 off his 10 overs, Dale Steyn and Morne Morkel weighed in with 2 wickets each.

South Africa who were expecting to chase well over 200 felt they were in with a strong chance.

Skipper Graeme Smith with a fighting 77 seemed to have got them close but unfortunately no-one else put up their hands.

New boys Colin Ingram and David Miller continue to show why it would be an enormous risk to take them to the world cup.

When Munaf Patel was bowling he could have had Ingram 3 or 4 times - on another day his 25 would have been 6.

As Keppler Wessels pointed out if he wants to step up to Test level he needs to work on his technique.

Of course this is the same Keppler who thinks that you pronounce series as "serious".

Yet take nothing away from the Indian bowlers who proved the equal of their South African counterparts and brought India victory.

Chief destroyers were Patel who managed 4 for 29 off 8 overs and Zaheer Kahn who picked up 2 for 37 in 9 and applied the pressure which undid the Proteas.

It was a magnificent game won by an Indian side who seemed dead and buried.

This is what Gary Kirsten and his South African team have brought to the party a never-say-die-attitude previously lacking.

Now I hope India continues with this attitude and look forward to win this series and perform well in world cup.

FULL SCOREBOARD
brief summary:

BattingWicketsRB4s6sS/RFOW
M Vijayct M Morkel b LL Tsotsobe1632305021/1
SR Tendulkarb J Botha24442054.567/3
V Kohlirun out (DA Miller)22341064.763/2
Yuvraj Singhct DW Steyn b LL Tsotsobe53684077.9150/4
MS Dhonib LL Tsotsobe38611062.3172/6
SK Rainalbw LL Tsotsobe11141078.6169/5
RG Sharmalbw M Morkel9141064.3184/9
Harbhajan Singhct DA Miller b M Morkel370042.9177/7
Z Khanct LL Tsotsobe b DW Steyn03000179/8
A Nehract J Botha b DW Steyn130033.3190/10
MM Patelnot out6410150
TOTAL10 wicket(s)47.2 over(s)190


BowlingOMRWEcoWDNB
DW Steyn9.213523.7510
LL Tsotsobe10.022242.200
WD Parnell7.004306.1410
M Morkel8.00322400
J Botha10.003513.500
JP Duminy3.001906.3310


3 comments:

  1. sensational... cricket history will never forget this game... :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. gr888888888888 . . thnksssssssssss

    ReplyDelete